Login | Shopping Basket 
[ 0 item ]
Using the latest Scientific Breakthrough... Oracle Skincare Products... probably the most comprehensive anti-aging Face & Eye care products you will ever need!
Untitled Document
 
 
 

What causes skin-aging?
 

Skin aging is a dual process, with both genetic and environmental causes. The visible signs of aging are a loss of firmness and smoothness, the appearance of dark spots and discolorations and the formation of lines and wrinkles.

On a cellular level, metabolism deceases, causing cells to produce less of the essential proteins needed to maintain skin's structure. DNA can be damaged causing premature cell death or alterations in the ability of cells to produce needed components for healthy looking skin.

   
What is environmental aging?
  The aging process can be accelerated by environmental factors such as exposure to the sun. Researchers have studied how the formation of free radicals can set off a chain of events that can cause damage resulting in premature aging of the skin. This chain reaction can result in the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, loss of firmness, uneven skin tone and age spots.
   
What are free radicals?
  Free radicals are highly reactive molecules that attack cells and damage collagen and elastin. They are triggered by pollution, sun, stress, smoke, even your body's own processes. Free radicals are believed to be partly responsible for aging skin through a process called oxidation. A free radical, known as the Reactive Oxygen Species, attacks another molecule and steals an electron from it, setting off a chain reaction of free radical damage to cells. An example of oxidation is an apple turning brown when it is cut and exposed to oxygen in the air.
   
What is oxidation?
  Oxidation, or the aging process of the skin, occurs primarily because UV light stimulates the production of free radicals. In its own defense, the body manufactures natural antioxidants. However, aging and sun exposure make the body's sustained fight against UV rays more and more difficult. As a result, the free-radical damage can lead not only to older-looking skin, but also to potential skin cancer.
   
What is an antioxidant?
  An antioxidant (meaning "against oxidation") is a molecule that helps neutralize free radicals and protects skin by helping to block damaging reactions to skin cells.
   
What are UVA/UVB rays?
  UVA and UVB rays are two types of harmful rays found in sunlight. UVA rays contribute to wrinkling the skin, as well as to the development of skin cancer. UVB rays are the ones that are the primary cause of sunburn and skin cancer.
   
Is it necessary to put on sunscreen?
  Although the vitamin E, Lutein and soy isoflavones in Oracle creams have sun-damage protection properties, it is still advisable to put on adequate sun-screen protection during the day time to minimize such effects for overall best results.
   
Co-enzyme 10
  Co-enzyme 10 is one of the most potent antioxidants available today. A new classification called "Environmental Protection Factor" (EPF) was developed to test the efficacy of antioxidants. The 5-part test showed how well an antioxidant will protect skin from premature cell death, changes in cell membranes, cytoplasm, mitochondria and damage to DNA. It also showed how well antioxidants help protect skin lipids from degradation by free radicals. Co-enzyme 10 received an EPF 95, one of the highest rating achieved for an antioxidantg.
   
Hyaluronic Acid (HA)
 

The ability to retain and hold moisture is the secret to youthful, healthy, vibrant skin. Aging robs us of this innate ability to hold in moisture. As we get older our bodies produce less and less HA. The drop in HA starts at around the age of 18-20 years. But after the age of 40 the down-slide becomes apparent. Skin starts to lose its elasticity and lines and wrinkles appear. HA also supports the formation and maintenance of collagen, an important connective tissue. Collagen degradation is believed to cause a decrease in skin tone and elasticity.

Healthy, youthful skin comes from the inside. By replacing the components that naturally deplete with age, we can reverse the signs associated with aging. HA supplementation puts back in what is naturally lost to restore radiance and youth.

Another important part of good skin is the ability to quickly heal wounds. This ability is slowly degraded with age. In part, it is due to the slowing down of cell mitosis, crucial aspect of cellular repair and regeneration. A possible contributing factor is also the decrease in the amount of HA available in the body.

   
Collagen
  Collagen is a natural protein found in bone, cartilage, skin, and tendons; there are 27 different types of naturally occurring collagens in the body. Certain collagens found in skin tissue are essential for skin strength and elasticity. Over time, this collagen breaks down, causing skin to lose its suppleness and begin to wrinkle and sag.
   
Astaxanthin
  Astaxanthin, a naturally occurring carotenoid pigment, is a powerful biological antioxidant. It exhibits strong free radical scavenging activity and protects against lipid peroxidation and oxidative damage of LDL-cholesterol, cell membranes, cells, and tissues. It has also been the focus of a large and growing number of peer-reviewed scientific publications.
   
Sea Kelp Bioferment (seaweed/algae)
  Sea Kelp Bioferment is a natural kelp extract that is obtained using traditional fermentation technology. The fermentation process increases the bioavailability of many chemical compounds by freeing them from the food matrix to which they are typically bound. In addition, the principle of fermentation allows for the isolation and concentration of naturally occurring phytochemicals. Sea Kelp Bioferment is also an excellent moisturizer used in personal care products.
   
Phytochemicals
  Phytochemicals are plant-derived chemical compounds under scientific research for their potential health-promoting properties. Phytochemicals (or "phytonutrients") are non-essential nutrients, but still they have been scientifically confirmed as being important to human health.
   
Resveratrol
  It is a phytochemical produced by plants. A number of beneficial health effects, such as anti- cancer, anti-aging, anti-inflammatory and life-prolonging effects have been reported associated with it. Resveratrol is found abundantly in grapes and grape juice.
   
Carnosine
  It is an amino acid (proteins) occurring naturally in the body, which was discovered more than 100 years ago. In use in Russia for many years, its specific anti-ageing properties have only recently become clearer to Western researchers. Firstly, it is an antioxidant, protecting our cells from free radical damage. Used together with vitamin E and other antioxidants, it has an optimum effect. Secondly, it may reduce the destruction of valuable proteins and DNA by sugar molecules, a process known as glycosylation. The significance of this process has only recently been appreciated.
   
Alpha Lipoic Acid
  Alpha lipoic acid (ALA) is an enzyme naturally manufactured in the body that is utilized in aerobic metabolism to produce energy. Commonly referred to as simply lipoic acid, this organic compound is a potent antioxidant. Alpha lipoic acid also assists other antioxidants to protect cells from oxidative damage, such as vitamin C, vitamin E, and glutathione.
   
Soy Isoflavones
 

Isoflavones can be found in many foods but the best known source is the soy bean (Glycine max). Recent studies have demonstrated that isoflavones have potent antioxidant properties, comparable to that of the well known antioxidant vitamin E. The antioxidant powers of isoflavones can reduce the long-term risk of cancer by preventing free radical damage to DNA. Animal studies have shown that soy isoflavones protect the skin against sun damage and may increase production of hyaluronic acid, a very important constituent of skin. In skincare products, soy has been shown to be gentle to the skin and beneficial.

Another study shows that soy isoflavones will also lighten age spots and has been shown to also reduce signs of aging when applied topically to human skin. In addition, Soy has an estrogen-like effect which is known for its anti-aging and protective effects on the skin.

   
Lycopenes
  This is one antioxidant which has received a lot of attention from researchers in recent years. Lycopene is a pigment that gives vegetables and fruits, such as tomatoes, pink grapefruit and watermelon, their red color. It also has strong antioxidant capabilities.
   
Alpha-D-Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
  Vitamin E has four major forms: alpha tocopheryl, beta, delta and gamma. Vitamin E (d-alpha Tocopheryl) is the most common and potent form. It is an antioxidant that increases the protection and lessens the damaging effects of solar UV radiation by absorbing the radiation not neutralized by sunscreen. Still, vitamin E does more than protect skin from the sun. The vitamin also helps keep skin smooth and soft -- the greater the internal moisture, the smoother and softer the skin. Without sufficient internal moisture, skin cracks, deep furrows increase more rapidly, and the space between wrinkles decreases. Studies show topical vitamin E improves skin moisture by offsetting dryness caused by aging and environmental factors.
   
Tocotrienols
  Another super-potent form of vitamin E that is considered a stable and powerful antioxidant.
   
Lutein
  Lutein is a yellow pigment (the yellow is covered up by chlorophyll in green leaves) found predominantly in vegetables. It is also present in the eyes and skin of the human body. In women, lutein is found in the breasts and cervix. Lutein also acts as a light filter, protecting against the sun's harmful rays.
   
Matrixyl
  Also known as palmitoyl pentapeptide, this provides the stimulating factors that get our fibroblasts (skin-building cells) pumping out collagen plus a unique agent called Endonucleine. Endonucleine helps skin maintain its hydrating ability by supplying natural and synthetic versions of skin cells' own genetic material: the nucleic acids DNA and RNA. DNA carries the specific information for the cell, including how to hydrate it, while RNA transmits that information. By reconstituting the skin's DNA and RNA, Endonucleine™ has a pronounced hydrating and moisturizing effect on the skin.
   
Argireline ('Botox-in-a-bottle')
  Argireline is the trade name for Acetyl Hexapeptide-3, a synthetic anti-aging cosmetic ingredient derived from natural proteins. It is a peptide; a chain made up of amino acids. Argireline's purpose is to decrease the visible effects of aging by reducing the deep wrinkles and lines that occur around the forehead and eyes. Chemically, when applied as a solution to specific areas of the face, Argireline inhibits the reactions that cause muscles to move or contract - for example when forming facial expressions such as smiling or frowning. Repetitive muscle movements create lines and wrinkles and argireline works on the attenuation of muscular contractions to reduce the depth of existing wrinkles and prevent the formation of new lines. The reduction in muscle movement caused by Argireline has been shown to produce an anti-aging effect.
   
EGF (Epidermal Growth Factor)
  EGF is an acronym for Epidermal Growth Factor, and is a naturally occurring protein in the human body. This protein has been shown to be a key player in the cell growth and differentiation process. EGF is known to considerably increase skin cell regeneration. In animal studies, it has been shown that EGF significantly helps in the healing of wounds on the cornea of the eye and on the skin. EGF also helps in the growth and regeneration of many different cells in the body. It helps to facilitate changes at the cellular level to revert the damaged cells to a younger version of themselves, healing the damaged skin in the process. EGF was then further applied to the skin care industry, where EGF is now used to regenerate aging skin. Topical creams containing natural EGF and bioengineered EGF in some cases were found to produce better results on skin than expensive plastic surgery or botox.
   
Superoxide Dismutase
 

Superoxide Dismutase (SOD) is an enzyme that repairs cells and reduces the damage done to them by superoxide, the most common free radical in the body. SOD is found in both the dermis and the epidermis, and is key to the production of healthy fibroblasts (skin-building cells).

Studies have shown that SOD acts as both an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory in the body, neutralizing the free radicals that can lead to wrinkles and precancerous cell changes.

   
Glutathione
  Glutathione is a water-soluble antioxidant, a detoxifier. There is a direct correlation with the speed of aging and the reduction of glutathione concentrations in intracellular fluids. As individuals grow older, glutathione levels drop, and the ability to detoxify free radicals decreases.
   
Citric Acid (Vitamin C)
  A natural extract derived from citrus fruits, it is a widely accepted organic acid used in the cosmetics and food industries as a preservative and a pH control agent. It has antioxidant properties and is used as a stabilizer.
   
Parabens
  Parabens are a very common group of organically synthesized preservatives used in cosmetics as well as drugs and foods. As a group of multiple compounds, they include methylparaben, ethylparaben, propylparaben, isobutylparaben, and butylparaben. Like most preservatives, they are antimicrobial, meaning they prevent the growth and reproduction of bacteria, mold, and fungi. This attribute allows parabens to keep products safe for repeated consumption. All daily use, personal care products must contain some form of preservation. Parabens have proven safety record and low irritation profile - in Oracle products, they are used at extremely low levels (usually between 0.1% to 0.8%). Oracle formulates its products within these guidelines for the beneficial qualities and safety that parabens provide. FDA and CTFA Proclaim Parabens Safe for Cosmetic Use. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the Cosmetic Toiletries and Fragrance Association (CTFA) have thoroughly researched the use of parabens in cosmetics. The FDA regulates product safety, and the CTFA provides specific ingredient safety through the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Board (CIR). The CIR is an independent panel of renowned physicians and scientists that reviews ingredients used in cosmetics since 1976. Both organizations continue to review research on parabens and, as recently as 2004, proclaimed them safe and effective for use in cosmetic formulations.
   
   

 

 
Copyright © 2007 Oracle, Inc. All rights reserved.   Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Statement